Chess

2019 British Chess Championships in Torquay

We're all going on a summer holiday, no more working all week!  We're off to Torquay for the 106th British Chess Championships so Kyden can play in the under 10's category.

chess board 02

 

It has been a week of very stiff competition as you would expect in a national contest.  Kyden won 3 of his 7 games which puts him in joint 7th or ranking 26th in the UK.

 

Nothing Kyden likes more than a very challenging chess game!  He's also a very good loser, you can't play chess without losing.

 

chess room

 

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk. SNo     Name sex FED Rtg Club/City Pts.
1 1
 
  Lohia Sohum   ENG 1716 None 6,5
2 12
 
  Kumar Sanjit S   ENG 1362 Kings College School 5,5
3 2
 
  Dupuis Denis K   ENG 1518 Battersea 5,0
  3
 
  Dicen Elis Denele w ENG 1510 Cca 5,0
  16
 
  Pert Max P   ENG 1340 Brentwood 5,0
6 6
 
  Shek Daniel   ENG 1434 Yateley Manor 4,5
  7
 
ACM Kumar Soham   ENG 1415 Maidenhead Juniors 4,5
  24
 
ACM Lee Alexandre Km   ENG 1195 None 4,5
  33
 
  Pham Clemence w ENG 1120 Camberley Juniors 4,5
10 5
 
  Pal Rohan   ENG 1440 Warwickshire Juniors 4,0
  11
 
  Ivan Austin   ENG 1367 Harrow 4,0
  13
 
  Ball Charlie J   ENG 1360 St Albans 4,0
  14
 
  Yu William   ENG 1345 Westminster Under 4,0
  15
 
  Maurus Mickey   ENG 1344 Bjca 4,0
  22
 
  Grose Kameron   ENG 1285 Westminster Under 4,0
  34
 
  Murawski Jan   ENG 1118 Oxford Juniors 4,0
  40
 
  Ye Tim   ENG 917 3cs 4,0
18 4
 
  Patel Zain   ENG 1457 Kings College Junior School 3,5
  9
 
  Blades Kit   ENG 1375 Sussex Juniors 3,5
  18
 
  Khoury Theo   ENG 1334 Maidenhead Juniors 3,5
  20
 
  Varghese David J   ENG 1322 None 3,5
  37
 
  Rao Roshan   ENG 1090 Kjca 3,5
  41
 
  Sathe Atharva   ENG 902 None 3,5
24 8
 
  Kent Rowan   ENG 1405 Woodbridge School 3,0
  10
 
  Morrison Joseph   ENG 1368 Richmond 3,0
  17
 
  Waite Kyden   ENG 1337 None 3,0
  23
 
  Eccleston Bryony w ENG 1270 Greater Manchester Juniors 3,0
  26
 
  Harandi Kamran   ENG 1173 None 3,0
  28
 
  Ralph Toby   ENG 1172 Sussex Juniors 3,0
  29
 
  Chen Olivia w ENG 1165 Warwickshire Juniors 3,0
  32
 
  Jayawarna Thisumi w ENG 1125 Tameside Juniors 3,0
  36
 
  Mitchell Austin   ENG 1090 Lewes 3,0
33 31
 
  Oh Julie w ENG 1135 St Marys School 2,5
  38
 
  Deacon Nicholas   ENG 1060 Fareham 2,5
35 19
 
  Glasson James   ENG 1330 Teignmouth 2,0
  25
 
  Catabay Mae C w ENG 1195 Colchester Juniors 2,0
  27
 
  Holmes Adam Rafael   ENG 1172 Bognor & Arun 2,0
  30
 
  Badacsonyi Stanley   ENG 1135 Barnet Knights 2,0
  35
 
  Catabay Rezin C   ENG 1113 Colchester Juniors 2,0
  39
 
  Jithendra Risha w ENG 947 Sussex Juniors 2,0
  42
 
  Gardner Luis Eduard   ESP 0 Sitges Prado 2,0
42 21
 
  Mathew Johan   ENG 1304 None 1,0
X